Solar power system to operate one greenhouse — two exhaust fans and a cooling pump

Solar power system to operate one greenhouse — two exhaust fans and a cooling pump

Available

Model: GH-1

A solar power system to operate one greenhouse during the day: two (three-phase) extractors and a cooling pump for each greenhouse, powered directly from the panels via a 380V inverter, without batteries. The inverter also accepts generator input, allowing you to power the greenhouse at night using the generator. Delivery available to all regions of the Kingdom.

System components

  • 10 solar panels x 645 watts · 6.5 kW peak.
  • 5.5 kW - 380 V frequency converter, with two inputs: panels and generator.
  • 30 meters of 6mm DC cable.
  • Panel connectors and protection fuses.

The price includes the components mentioned above. Mounting structures from our factory (hot-dip galvanized steel) and installation for large systems are priced according to location. Generator not included.

What do you expect from her?

The approximate load is 2.6 kW, based on a 1.1 kW extractor fan and a 0.37 kW cooling pump per house. The panels produce approximately 29 to 39 kWh per day, depending on the region, season, and panel cleanliness, with the extractor fans running from morning until afternoon. For nighttime operation, we recommend a 6 kVA generator or larger.

The cooling pump operates on the same transformer if it's a three-phase system. If it's a single-phase 220V system, we provide a solution tailored to its type. Please send us the number and power of the pumps, and we'll confirm the correct size before you order.

Technical specifications

Number of greenhouses1
Suction cups2 three-phase extractor fans (up to 1.1 kW per extractor fan)
Approximate load2.6 kW
solar panels10 panels x 645 watts (6.5 kWp)
Frequency converter5.5 kW — 380 V — Panel and generator input
DC cable30 meters — 6 mm
OperationDuring the day, it's powered by the sun, and at night by a generator (without batteries).
Proposed generator for the night6 kVA (not included)
Included in the priceThe listed components — structures and installation — are priced according to location.

Compare with nearby systems

1 greenhousethis system2 greenhouses3 greenhouses
Exhaust fans246
Approx. load2.6 kW5.2 kW7.8 kW
Number of panels101826
Total panel power6.5 kWp11.6 kWp16.8 kWp
Drive (VFD)5.5 kW7.5 kW11 kW
Suggested generator (night)6 kVA10 kVA15 kVA
Price6,800 SAR11,000 SAR15,400 SAR

Prices cover the listed components only; mounting structures and installation are quoted per site.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the system work at night?

During the day it runs directly from the panels. At night you connect a generator to the transformer input and it runs from there, without batteries.

Does the price include the generator or batteries?

No. The price is for the components listed only (boards, frequency converter, cable, connectors, fuses, and junction box if present). The generator, chassis, and installation are not included in the price.

How do I know the right size?

The size depends on the number and power of the extractor fans. The measurements are calculated for a 1.1 kW three-phase extractor fan. If your extractor fans are larger, send us their specifications and we will confirm the size for you.

Are you running the cooling pump?

Yes, if it's a three-phase 380V connection on the same transformer. If it's a single-phase 220V connection, we provide a separate solution depending on its type.

Don't forget to follow us on social media

Facebook
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Reddit

Products you might be interested in

Solar power system to operate 10 greenhouses — 20 exhaust fans

Solar power system to operate 10 greenhouses — 20 exhaust fans

GH-10

A solar power system to operate 10 greenhouses during the day (20 extractors) without batteries, with the possibility of operating from the generator at night.

Request a price quote
Solar power system to operate 5 greenhouses — 10 exhaust fans

Solar power system to operate 5 greenhouses — 10 exhaust fans

GH-5

A solar power system to operate 5 greenhouses during the day (10 extractors) without batteries, with the possibility of operating from the generator at night.

Request a price quote
Solar power system to operate 3 greenhouses — 6 exhaust fans

Solar power system to operate 3 greenhouses — 6 exhaust fans

GH-3

A solar power system to operate 3 greenhouses during the day (6 extractors) without batteries, with the possibility of operating from the generator at night.

Request a price quote
Solar power system to operate two greenhouses — 4 exhaust fans

Solar power system to operate two greenhouses — 4 exhaust fans

GH-2

A solar power system to operate two greenhouses during the day (4 extractors) without batteries, with the possibility of operating from the generator at night.

Request a price quote

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for this product yet.

The review is available to customers who purchased the product from our website. Log in If you bought it.

Contact Us