Huawei 8 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN2000-8KTL-M1

Huawei 8 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN2000-8KTL-M1

Available

Model: SUN2000-8KTL-M1

The Huawei SUN2000-8KTL-M1 is a 8 kW three-phase on-grid solar inverter that converts PV power into grid-compatible electricity. It suits large villas, small farms and small commercial shops, and it is battery-ready, so Huawei LUNA2000 storage can be added later to increase residential and light commercial use.

Key features

  • 98.6% max efficiency and 98.0% European weighted efficiency
  • 2 MPP trackers with up to 13.5 A input current per MPPT
  • 1,100 V max input voltage and 140–980 V operating voltage range
  • AFCI arc fault protection, residual current and insulation monitoring
  • Battery-ready port compatible with LUNA2000-5/10/15-S0 and LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1
  • IP65 protection with fan-less natural convection cooling
  • Integrated WLAN with monitoring via the FusionSolar app

Product images are for illustration; the exterior may vary by batch. For exact specifications and a quote, contact our sales team.

Technical specifications

Max. efficiency98.6%
European weighted efficiency98.0%
Recommended max. PV power12,000 Wp
Max. input voltage1,100 V
Operating voltage range140–980 V
Startup voltage200 V
Number of MPP trackers2
Max. input current per MPPT13.5 A
Rated output power8,000 W
Max. apparent power8,800 VA
Rated output voltage220/380V AC, 230/400V AC, 3W/N+PE
Rated AC grid frequency50 Hz / 60 Hz
Max. output current13.5 A
Battery operating voltage range600–980 V
Max. charge power10,000 W
Max. discharge power8,800 W
Protection degreeIP65
Operating temperature range-25°C to +60°C
CoolingNatural convection
Dimensions525 x 470 x 146.5 mm
Weight17 kg
CommunicationRS485; WLAN/Ethernet via Smart Dongle-WLAN-FE; 4G via Smart Dongle-4G (optional)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the SUN2000-8KTL-M1 a hybrid or on-grid inverter?

It is a three-phase on-grid inverter that is battery-ready: compatible Huawei LUNA2000 batteries can be connected without replacing the inverter.

What is the maximum PV array size?

The recommended max. PV power is 12,000 Wp, with a 1,100 V max input voltage across 2 MPPTs.

Can it handle Saudi summer heat?

It operates from -25°C to +60°C, has IP65 protection and uses natural convection cooling, making it suitable for outdoor installation.

Is installation and warranty available?

Yes — supply and installation are available across Saudi Arabia. Warranty and delivery details vary by model; contact us for a detailed quote.

Don't forget to follow us on social media

Facebook
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Reddit

Products you might be interested in

Deye 75 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-75K-G03

Deye 75 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-75K-G03

SUN-75K-G03

Deye 75 kW three-phase on-grid string inverter with 4 MPPTs, 98.7% max efficiency, up to 1100 V DC input and IP65 protection.

Request a price quote
Deye 110 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-110K-G03

Deye 110 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-110K-G03

SUN-110K-G03

Deye 110 kW three-phase on-grid string inverter with 6 MPPTs, 98.8% max efficiency, up to 1100 V DC input and IP65 protection.

Request a price quote
Deye 10 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-10K-G05

Deye 10 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-10K-G05

SUN-10K-G05

Deye 10 kW three-phase on-grid string inverter with 2 MPPTs, 98.3% max efficiency, fanless natural cooling and IP65 protection.

Request a price quote
Deye 35 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-35K-G04

Deye 35 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-35K-G04

SUN-35K-G04

Deye 35 kW three-phase on-grid string inverter with 2 MPPTs, 98.6% max efficiency, up to 1100 V DC input and IP65 protection.

Request a price quote
Deye 50 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-50K-G04

Deye 50 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-50K-G04

SUN-50K-G04

Deye 50 kW three-phase on-grid string inverter with 4 MPPTs, 98.7% max efficiency, up to 1100 V DC input and IP65 protection.

Request a price quote
Deye 6 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-6K-G05

Deye 6 kW 3-Phase On-Grid Inverter — SUN-6K-G05

SUN-6K-G05

Deye 6 kW three-phase on-grid string inverter with 2 MPPTs, 98.3% max efficiency, fanless natural cooling and IP65 protection.

Request a price quote

Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for this product yet.

The review is available to customers who purchased the product from our website. Log in If you bought it.

Contact Us